Is Animal crackers original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • leavening dy lecithin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1

leavening dy lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

9300mg 300g 25g less than 2,400mg 2,400mng solesterol odium total carbohydrate dietary fiber calories per gram: fat 9 3750 prote carbohydrate 4 ngredients: enriched flour (wheat flour niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2), folic cid), sugar, soybean oil, high fructose drn syrup, salt, baking soda (leavening dy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural lavor, spice. ontains: wheat and soy ade in a bakery that uses peanuts and tree nuts. stauffer biscuit company york, pa 17403 www.stauffers.com made in u.s.a. prs91011a

Check Animal crackers original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking