Is Animal crackers original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour niacin
- wheat
wheat flour niacin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
9300mg 300g 25g less than 2,400mg 2,400mng solesterol odium total carbohydrate dietary fiber calories per gram: fat 9 3750 prote carbohydrate 4 ngredients: enriched flour (wheat flour niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2), folic cid), sugar, soybean oil, high fructose drn syrup, salt, baking soda (leavening dy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural lavor, spice. ontains: wheat and soy ade in a bakery that uses peanuts and tree nuts. stauffer biscuit company york, pa 17403 www.stauffers.com made in u.s.a. prs91011a
Check Animal crackers original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Animal crackers original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Cracker, Piece


