Is Animal crackers original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

9300mg 300g 25g less than 2,400mg 2,400mng solesterol odium total carbohydrate dietary fiber calories per gram: fat 9 3750 prote carbohydrate 4 ngredients: enriched flour (wheat flour niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2), folic cid), sugar, soybean oil, high fructose drn syrup, salt, baking soda (leavening dy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural lavor, spice. ontains: wheat and soy ade in a bakery that uses peanuts and tree nuts. stauffer biscuit company york, pa 17403 www.stauffers.com made in u.s.a. prs91011a

Check Animal crackers original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking