Is Animal crackers original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • leavening dy lecithin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1

leavening dy lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

9300mg 300g 25g less than 2,400mg 2,400mng solesterol odium total carbohydrate dietary fiber calories per gram: fat 9 3750 prote carbohydrate 4 ngredients: enriched flour (wheat flour niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2), folic cid), sugar, soybean oil, high fructose drn syrup, salt, baking soda (leavening dy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural lavor, spice. ontains: wheat and soy ade in a bakery that uses peanuts and tree nuts. stauffer biscuit company york, pa 17403 www.stauffers.com made in u.s.a. prs91011a

Check Animal crackers original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking