Is Animal Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy & milk
  • milk

soy & milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Naturally Flavored Blueberry Bits (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Blueberry Powder, Citric Acid, Fruit Juice Extract, Natural Flavors), Naturally Flavored Strawberry Bits (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Strawberry Powder, Citric Acid, Fruit Juice Extract, Natural Flavors), Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Puree (Apples, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Apple Fiber, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Baking Soda, Salt, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY & MILK

Check Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go