Is ANNA MAE'S SMOKY MUSTARD, ANNA MAE'S SMOKY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, RASPBERRY PRESERVES (RASPBERRY PUREE, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), TURMERIC, PARSLEY FLAKES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER).
Check ANNA MAE'S SMOKY MUSTARD, ANNA MAE'S SMOKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANNA MAE'S SMOKY MUSTARD, ANNA MAE'S SMOKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ANNA MAE'S SMOKY MUSTARD, ANNA MAE'S SMOKY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


