Is ANNA MAE'S SMOKY MUSTARD, ANNA MAE'S SMOKY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk powder
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, RASPBERRY PRESERVES (RASPBERRY PUREE, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC, ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), TURMERIC, PARSLEY FLAKES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER).

Check ANNA MAE'S SMOKY MUSTARD, ANNA MAE'S SMOKY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ANNA MAE'S SMOKY MUSTARD, ANNA MAE'S SMOKY is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping