No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Chicken Breast, Salt, Water, Onion, Butternut Squash, Basmati Rice, Apple Juice, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oregano, Chicken Stock (Chicken, Yeast Extract, Water, Potato Flake, Salt), Thyme, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch
Vegan? Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G | Spoonful