No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Chicken Breast, Salt, Water, Onion, Butternut Squash, Basmati Rice, Apple Juice, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Garlic Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Tomato Puree, Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oregano, Chicken Stock (Chicken, Yeast Extract, Water, Potato Flake, Salt), Thyme, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Annabel Karmel Chicken & Butternut Squash with Rice Ready Meal 200G | Spoonful