Is Anna's Swedish Ginger Thin Cookies, 5.25 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Anna's Swedish Ginger Thin Cookies are a delightful treat with a classic ginger cookie flavor. These thin cookies are traditionally enjoyed with a cup of tea or coffee, making them a perfect light snack in between meals. They also pair well with ice cream and desserts. The carefully selected ingredients used in these cookies, sourced from Canada, ensure an authentic taste that matches the renowned Anna's Swedish bakery. People rave about the deliciousness of these cookies, noting that they are not overpoweringly gingery and have a light texture. Overall, Anna's Swedish Ginger Thin Cookies are a delectable and satisfying choice for ginger cookie enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Flavor), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate), Cinnamon, Ginger, Cloves

Check Anna's Swedish Ginger Thin Cookies, 5.25 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Anna's Swedish Ginger Thin Cookies, 5.25 Oz. is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartYummy

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee