Is Sheila G's Brownie Brittle, Chocolate Chip, Thin & Crunchy Cookies - 5oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • wheat
  • flour
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sheila G's Brownie Brittle Chocolate Chip Thin Crunchy Cookies 5oz is a delicious snack made in the United States. Each cookie is 120 calories per 1oz serving, making it a guilt-free treat. The thin and crunchy texture of these cookies adds to their appeal. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of chocolate chips and the crispy cookie base is sure to be well-received by chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil, Dry Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Wheat, Eggs, Soy And Milk, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing Tree Nuts

Check Sheila G's Brownie Brittle, Chocolate Chip, Thin & Crunchy Cookies - 5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sheila G's Brownie Brittle, Chocolate Chip, Thin & Crunchy Cookies - 5oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking