Is Annie Chun’s Organic Seaweed Snacks, Sea Salt, 0.35 oz (Case of 12) Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Seaweed, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (Organic Rosemary Oleoresin, Organic Olive Oil).

Check Annie Chun’s Organic Seaweed Snacks, Sea Salt, 0.35 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My Favorite snack!

I am Absolutely addicted to these seaweed snacks! I limit myself to a once in awhile treat because they’re quite salty, and even though it says there are two servings per container, I could literally eat two containers.

saltysavorypantry stapletasty
PoopInMaine•May 14, 2021

Where to buy

Annie Chun’s Organic Seaweed Snacks, Sea Salt, 0.35 oz (Case of 12) is available at 5 retailers

TargetWegmansMeijerBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad Topping