Is Annie Chuns Pad Thai Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOKKIEN NOODLES: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or less of Salt, Lactic Acid (for freshness), Wheat Gluten. SAUCE: Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Peanut Butter, Water, Tamarind Extract (Tamarind, Water), Molasses, Miso (Water, Rice, Soybeans, Salt), Garlic Puree, Contains 2% or less of Onion Puree, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Ground Red Pepper, Seasoning (Shrimp Extract [Shrimp, Salt], Salt), Seasoning (Toasted Sesame Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder), Xanthan Gum, Paprika Seasoning (Extractives of Paprika, Quillaia Extract). PEANUTS: Dry Roasted Peanuts. TOPPINGS: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Glucose, Dehydrated Green Onion, Roasted Sesame Seeds.

Check Annie Chuns Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetTangySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go