Is Annie Chun's Peanut Satay Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Sauce: Dextrose, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Water, Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Peanut Flour, Garlic Puree, Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Sesame Seed Paste, Peanut Oil, Ginger Powder, Salt, Crushed Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Ground Red Pepper, Lactic Acid. Peanuts: Dry Roasted Peanuts. Contains Wheat, Peanuts, Soy and Sesame.

Check Annie Chun's Peanut Satay against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchStir Fry