Is Annie Chun's Sweet Chili Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- defatted soybean powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Sauce: Sugar, Hot Pepper Paste (wheat Flour, Rice Syrup, Water, Hot Pepper Powder, Salt, Wheat, Defatted Soybean Powder, Koji), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Rice Vinegar, Water, Canola Oil, Tomato Paste, Maltodextrin, Garlic Puree, Sesame Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Crushed Chili Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Rosemary Extract (for Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Paprika Seasoning (extractives Of Paprika, Quillaja Extract). Toppings: Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Dehydrated Carrot, Glucose, Dehydrated Green Onion, Roasted Sesame Seeds. contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.
Check Annie Chun's Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie Chun's Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


