Is Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty note, this Thai-style sauce offers a smooth, thick texture that clings well to noodles and grilled proteins. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry base, or drizzle for salads, reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and savory with a pronounced nutty note, this Thai-style sauce offers a smooth, thick texture that clings well to noodles and grilled proteins. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, stir-fry base, or drizzle for salads, reviews note convenience and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness or saltiness.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Water, Salted Sake (water, Rice, Koji, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Sesame Seeds, Lactic Acid, Ginger Puree (ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Spice, Red Crushed Pepper, Oregano Extract, Lemon Puree Concentrate, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanuts, Soy.
Check Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie Chun's Thai-Style Peanut Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


