Is Annie’s Naturals Organic BBQ Sauce, Smokey Maple, 12 oz (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural maple flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Stone Ground Mustard (Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Clove), Maple Syrup, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil Canola, Soy, Sunflower, Cornstarch, Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Alcohol, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor, Cane Sugar, Chili Pepper, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Allspice, Clove, Organic

Check Annie’s Naturals Organic BBQ Sauce, Smokey Maple, 12 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie’s Naturals Organic BBQ Sauce, Smokey Maple, 12 oz (Case of 12) is available at 6 retailers

Billion VeganFry'sKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping