Is Annie’s Naturals Organic BBQ Sauce, Smokey Maple, 12 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari soy sauce water
  • soybeans
  • soy

tamari soy sauce water

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Stone Ground Mustard (Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Clove), Maple Syrup, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil Canola, Soy, Sunflower, Cornstarch, Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Alcohol, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor, Cane Sugar, Chili Pepper, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Allspice, Clove, Organic

Check Annie’s Naturals Organic BBQ Sauce, Smokey Maple, 12 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie’s Naturals Organic BBQ Sauce, Smokey Maple, 12 oz (Case of 12) is available at 6 retailers

Billion VeganFry'sKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping