Is Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic enriched wheat flour
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • natural flavor

organic enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR (GRAHAM FLOUR), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (BLUEBERRY JUICE, RED RADISH JUICE, RED CABBAGE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC ANNATTO), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go