Is Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC WHOLE CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR (GRAHAM FLOUR), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (BLUEBERRY JUICE, RED RADISH JUICE, RED CABBAGE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC ANNATTO), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Birthday Cake Organic Graham Sandwiches, Birthday Cake is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go