Is Annie's Coquilles Et Cheddar Blanc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic dried cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic pasteurized milk
organic whey
organic dried cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tender shell pasta coated in a smooth, creamy sauce offers a mild, savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used as a quick main, simple side, or kid-friendly meal. Customer reviews often mention convenience and comforting texture, while some note the taste can be too mild or slightly salty for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour), Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking). Contains Wheat And Milk.

Check Annie's Coquilles Et Cheddar Blanc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch