Is Annie's Coquilles Et Cheddar Blanc Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic dried cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic pasteurized milk
organic whey
organic dried cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tender shell pasta coated in a smooth, creamy sauce offers a mild, savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used as a quick main, simple side, or kid-friendly meal. Customer reviews often mention convenience and comforting texture, while some note the taste can be too mild or slightly salty for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour), Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking). Contains Wheat And Milk.

Check Annie's Coquilles Et Cheddar Blanc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch