Is Annie's Coquilles Et Cheddar Blanc Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic dried cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic pasteurized milk
organic whey
organic dried cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tender shell pasta coated in a smooth, creamy sauce offers a mild, savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used as a quick main, simple side, or kid-friendly meal. Customer reviews often mention convenience and comforting texture, while some note the taste can be too mild or slightly salty for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour), Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking). Contains Wheat And Milk.

Check Annie's Coquilles Et Cheddar Blanc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Annie's Coquilles Et Cheddar Blanc | Spoonful