Is Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
These chewy snack bars deliver bold chocolatey flavor and a soft, tender bite; commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats. Reviewers praise taste and convenience and note consistent texture, while some mention sweetness level and portion size as minor drawbacks and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy snack bars deliver bold chocolatey flavor and a soft, tender bite; commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats. Reviewers praise taste and convenience and note consistent texture, while some mention sweetness level and portion size as minor drawbacks and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Tapioca Syrup, Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour), Organic Palm Oil, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Inulin, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Rice Fiber, Organic Cocoa, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. May Contain Milk Ingredients.
Check Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


