Is Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Description
These chewy snack bars deliver bold chocolatey flavor and a soft, tender bite; commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats. Reviewers praise taste and convenience and note consistent texture, while some mention sweetness level and portion size as minor drawbacks and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate
- natural flavor
- organic semi-sweet chocolate chips
organic chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy snack bars deliver bold chocolatey flavor and a soft, tender bite; commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats. Reviewers praise taste and convenience and note consistent texture, while some mention sweetness level and portion size as minor drawbacks and occasional packaging concerns in reviews.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Grain Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Tapioca Syrup, Rice Crisp (whole Grain Brown Rice Flour), Organic Palm Oil, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Inulin, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Rice Fiber, Organic Cocoa, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor. May Contain Milk Ingredients.
Check Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Annie's Gluten Free Chewy Granola Bars Double Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


