Is Annie's Homegrown Cocoa & Vanilla Gluten-Free Bunny Cookies Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Organic Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy. Made On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Egg And Milk Ingredients.

Check Annie's Homegrown Cocoa & Vanilla Gluten-Free Bunny Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Annie's Homegrown Cocoa & Vanilla Gluten-Free Bunny Cookies | Spoonful