Is Annie's Homegrown Cocoa & Vanilla Gluten-Free Bunny Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Organic Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy. Made On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Egg And Milk Ingredients.
Check Annie's Homegrown Cocoa & Vanilla Gluten-Free Bunny Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Cocoa & Vanilla Gluten-Free Bunny Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Whole


