Is Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Cocoa Box - 5-0.78 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • organic butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward snack bars deliver crisp, crunchy texture with light crumble, often enjoyed as a portable treat for school lunches, work breaks, or travel. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa flavor, convenient individual packaging, and occasional breakage during shipping; consumers frequently use them for quick between-meal snacks or to pair with coffee.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Navy Bean Flour, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), To Protect Flavor

Check Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Cocoa Box - 5-0.78 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Cocoa Box - 5-0.78 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go