Is Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Boxed macaroni shaped like smiling faces delivers a pronounced cheddar flavor and creamy, smooth cheese coating over soft, tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, kids’ lunch option, or side dish. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention occasional uneven sauce texture or overly sharp taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured organic whey
- milk
- organic sweet cream
- organic butter
- organic whey
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
cultured organic whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed macaroni shaped like smiling faces delivers a pronounced cheddar flavor and creamy, smooth cheese coating over soft, tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, kids’ lunch option, or side dish. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention occasional uneven sauce texture or overly sharp taste.
Ingredients
Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Cheddar Cheese (salt, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Butter (salt, Organic Sweet Cream), Salt, Cultured Organic Whey, Organic Vinegar, Organic Annetto (for Color). Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Snack · Cracker


