Is Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles Dairy Free?

Description
Boxed macaroni shaped like smiling faces delivers a pronounced cheddar flavor and creamy, smooth cheese coating over soft, tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, kids’ lunch option, or side dish. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention occasional uneven sauce texture or overly sharp taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured organic whey
- milk
- organic sweet cream
- organic butter
- organic whey
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
cultured organic whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed macaroni shaped like smiling faces delivers a pronounced cheddar flavor and creamy, smooth cheese coating over soft, tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, kids’ lunch option, or side dish. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention occasional uneven sauce texture or overly sharp taste.
Ingredients
Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Cheddar Cheese (salt, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Butter (salt, Organic Sweet Cream), Salt, Cultured Organic Whey, Organic Vinegar, Organic Annetto (for Color). Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
About this product
Snack · Cracker


