Is Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles Vegan?

Description
Boxed macaroni shaped like smiling faces delivers a pronounced cheddar flavor and creamy, smooth cheese coating over soft, tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, kids’ lunch option, or side dish. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention occasional uneven sauce texture or overly sharp taste.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured organic whey
- milk
- organic sweet cream
- organic whey
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic butter
cultured organic whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boxed macaroni shaped like smiling faces delivers a pronounced cheddar flavor and creamy, smooth cheese coating over soft, tender pasta. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée, kids’ lunch option, or side dish. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention occasional uneven sauce texture or overly sharp taste.
Ingredients
Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Cheddar Cheese (salt, Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Butter (salt, Organic Sweet Cream), Salt, Cultured Organic Whey, Organic Vinegar, Organic Annetto (for Color). Contains Milk Ingredients
Check Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Extra Cheddar Cheesy Smiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Snack · Cracker


