Is Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Cocoa & Vanilla Bunny Cookies, 6.75-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Organic Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Cocoa & Vanilla Bunny Cookies, 6.75-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Cocoa & Vanilla Bunny Cookies, 6.75-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
ANNIE'S HOMEGROWN, Mac&Chs, Og2, Vgn, Ched Flav, Pack of 12, Size 6 OZ, (Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Organic Friends Bunny Grahams Chocolate Chip, Chocolate & Honey -- 7 oz
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Cocoa & Vanilla Bunny Cookies, 6.75-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


