Is Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies in Cocoa Vanilla flavor are a delectable treat. Made with white rice flour and yellow corn flour, these cookies are both gluten-free and peanut-free. With their 6.75 oz size, they are a convenient addition to lunch boxes. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, the combination of high-quality ingredients and the brand's commitment to producing delicious and wholesome snacks make these cookies a popular choice.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Annie's Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies in Cocoa Vanilla flavor are a delectable treat. Made with white rice flour and yellow corn flour, these cookies are both gluten-free and peanut-free. With their 6.75 oz size, they are a convenient addition to lunch boxes. While there is no specific information about what people think of the product, the combination of high-quality ingredients and the brand's commitment to producing delicious and wholesome snacks make these cookies a popular choice.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Organic Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Organic Corn Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Leavening (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, baking soda), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.
Check Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


