Is Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic cultured pasteurized milk
organic whey
organic cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small shell shaped pasta in a mild, tangy, creamy sauce; texture is smooth and saucy when prepared, with tender shells that hold sauce. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, kid-friendly lunches, and side dishes. Reviewers cite easy preparation, overall pleasant flavor, and occasional dryness if mixed with too little liquid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Wheat Flour), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Milk And Wheat , Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Milk And Wheat

Check Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostWalmartPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz | Spoonful