Is Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Small shell shaped pasta in a mild, tangy, creamy sauce; texture is smooth and saucy when prepared, with tender shells that hold sauce. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, kid-friendly lunches, and side dishes. Reviewers cite easy preparation, overall pleasant flavor, and occasional dryness if mixed with too little liquid.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- wheat
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Small shell shaped pasta in a mild, tangy, creamy sauce; texture is smooth and saucy when prepared, with tender shells that hold sauce. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, kid-friendly lunches, and side dishes. Reviewers cite easy preparation, overall pleasant flavor, and occasional dryness if mixed with too little liquid.
Ingredients
Organic Pasta (Organic Wheat Flour), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Milk And Wheat , Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Milk And Wheat
Check Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


