Is Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy cheese flavor coats tender pasta shells in a smooth, creamy sauce, offering comforting texture. Many families prepare it as a quick weeknight meal, kids’ lunch, or simple side; users also stir in add-ins. Reviews often note ease of preparation and kid-friendly taste, with occasional comments on sauce consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Shell Pasta, Organic Valley (r), Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Contains: Milk And Wheat , Made On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Egg And Soy.

Check Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch