Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Squares Baked Snack Crackers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheddar-flavored baked squares offer a crunchy, airy texture and pronounced cheese taste; commonly eaten as a casual snack, lunchbox addition, or dip accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent crispness and kid appeal, while some report occasional broken pieces in the bag or a strong cheese profile; packaging and convenience are frequently praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Organic Yeast, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Paprika, Organic Celery Seed Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Annatto (For Colour), Tocopherols (To Protect Flavour), Enzymes, Contains: Wheat And Milk May Contain: Soy

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Squares Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Organic Cheddar Squares Baked Snack Crackers is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go