Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Crispy Snack Bars Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Butter (organic Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Navy Bean Flour, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Natural Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Crispy Snack Bars Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go