Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Roasted Peanuts, Organic Butter (organic cream, lactic acid), Organic Navy Bean Flour, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanut Butter (organic peanuts, salt), Sea Salt, Organic Peanut Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Palm Kernel Stearin, Gellan Gum, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Natural flavor.

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast