Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Soup Star Pasta & Chicken -- 17 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, mildly savory broth with tender, star-shaped pieces and a soft, easy-to-chew texture; commonly used for quick family meals, children's lunches, or light dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience, kid-friendly appeal, consistent seasoning, and portion suitability; some mention a homestyle simplicity and steady shelf-stable convenience and straightforward reheating for everyday eating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth* (water, chicken stock*, sea salt), cooked chicken meat* (chicken meat*, water, tapioca starch*, sea salt), carrots*, pasta* (semolina wheat*, dried egg whites*), corn starch*, chicken fat*, carrot puree*, chicken flavor* (chicken flavor*, sea salt), sea salt, onion powder*, carrot juice concentrate*, garlic powder*, onion juice concentrate*, celery seed powder*, celery puree*, onion puree*, color* (turmeric*, annatto*), tomato paste*, carrot powder*, potato flour*, thyme*, rosemary extract, rosemary*, expeller-pressed canola oil*, black pepper oil*.

Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Soup Star Pasta & Chicken -- 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Organic Soup Star Pasta & Chicken -- 17 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep