Is Annies Homegrown, Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic, 26 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix produces mildly sweet, batter-like flavor with a tender, airy texture when cooked; users report consistent, fluffy pancakes and crisp-edged waffles. Common uses include weekend breakfasts, brunches, and quick stovetop or griddle cooking; reviewers note easy mixing, reliable results, and occasional adjustments to liquid for thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Nbsp, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt

Check Annies Homegrown, Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic, 26 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown, Pancake And Waffle Mix Organic, 26 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking