Is Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count Vegan?

Description
Strawberry and mixed-berry flavored fruit tape offers a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture and concentrated sweet-tart fruit taste. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick on-the-go bite, reviewers note kid appeal, convenient single-serve packaging, variable flavor intensity, and occasional stickiness on fingers across online customer review sites.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Strawberry and mixed-berry flavored fruit tape offers a soft, chewy, slightly tacky texture and concentrated sweet-tart fruit taste. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick on-the-go bite, reviewers note kid appeal, convenient single-serve packaging, variable flavor intensity, and occasional stickiness on fingers across online customer review sites.
Ingredients
STRAWBERRY BEST INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED APPLE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC COLOR (ORGANIC CARROT AND ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT EXTRACTS), CITRUS PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR. BERRY BEST INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED APPLE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC COLOR (ORGANIC CARROT AND ORGANIC BLACKCURRANT EXTRACTS), CITRUS PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Where to buy
Annies Homegrown Really Peely Fruit Tape Organic Variety Pack 6 Strawberry 6 Berry - 12 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


