Is Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Bunny Pasta & Chicken Broth Can - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • egg white
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Organic Ingredients) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt), Pasta (Organic Ingredients)(Semolina Wheat (Organic Ingredients), Egg White (Organic Ingredients)), Carrots (Organic Ingredients), Corn Starch (Organic Ingredients), Carrot Puree (Organic Ingredients), Chicken Fat (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Chicken Flavor (Organic Ingredients)(Chicken Flavor (Organic Ingredients) Sea Salt), Onion Powder (Organic Ingredients), Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic Ingredients), Garlic Powder (Organic Ingredients), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic Ingredients), Celery Puree (Organic Ingredients), Onion Puree (Organic Ingredients), Color (Organic Ingredients) (Turmeric (Organic Ingredients), Annatto (Organic Ingredients)), Tomato Paste (Organic Ingredients), Celery Seed Powder (Organic Ingredients), Carrot Powder (Organic Ingredients), Potato Flour (Organic Ingredients), Thyme (Organic Ingredients), Rosemary Extract, Rosemary (Organic Ingredients), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil (Organic Ingredients), Black Pepper Oil (Organic Ingredients).

Check Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Bunny Pasta & Chicken Broth Can - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Bunny Pasta & Chicken Broth Can - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go