Is Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Chicken Noodle Can - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken stock
  • chicken meat
  • chicken broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 14 ounce canned soup delivers a mild, savory flavor and a brothy, smooth texture with tender solid pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or soothing meals when unwell, reviewers note consistent, homey taste, easy preparation, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional comments that flavor can be mild for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Organic Ingredients) (Water, Chicken Stock [Organic Ingredients]), Chicken Meat (Organic Ingredients) (Chicken Meat [Organic Ingredients]), Water, Tapioca Starch [Organic Ingredients], Sea Salt), Carrots (Organic Ingredients), Egg Noodles (Organic Ingredients) (Semolina Wheat [Organic Ingredients], Egg [Organic Ingredients], Egg White [Organic Ingredients]), Celery (Organic Ingredients), Corn Starch (Organic Ingredients), Chicken Flavor (Organic Ingredients), Chicken Fat (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt), Carrot Puree (Organic Ingredients), Chicken Fat (Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Onion Powder (Organic Ingredients), Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic Ingredients), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic Ingredients), Garlic Powder (Organic Ingredients), Celery Puree (Organic Ingredients) Onion Puree (Organic Ingredients), Color (Organic Ingredients) (Turmeric [Organic Ingredients], Annatto [Organic Ingredients]), Tomato Paste (Organic Ingredients), Parsley (Organic Ingredients), Rosemary Extract, Rosemary (Organic Ingredients), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil (Organic Ingredients), Black Pepper Oil (Organic Ingredients).

Check Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Chicken Noodle Can - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Soup Organic Chicken Noodle Can - 14 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go