Is Annie's Macaroni & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- milk
- dried butter
- skin milk powder
- whey powder
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey Powder, Skin Milk Powder, Dried Butter, Salt, Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for Colour), Silicon Dioxide (for Anti-caking) Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Annie's Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Box, Packaging


