Is Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz Vegan?

Description
Annie's Organic Caesar Salad Dressing is an 8 fl oz creamy and dreamy dressing made with non-GMO ingredients. It is a pantry staple that is free of artificial flavors and synthetic colors. This tangy Caesar salad dressing is appreciated by many who find it tasty and appreciate its organic nature. However, some people have mentioned that the dressing can be watery and lacks a vibrant taste. Overall, Annie's Organic Caesar Salad Dressing offers a convenient and organic option for those seeking a creamy and tangy dressing for their salads.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Annie's Organic Caesar Salad Dressing is an 8 fl oz creamy and dreamy dressing made with non-GMO ingredients. It is a pantry staple that is free of artificial flavors and synthetic colors. This tangy Caesar salad dressing is appreciated by many who find it tasty and appreciate its organic nature. However, some people have mentioned that the dressing can be watery and lacks a vibrant taste. Overall, Annie's Organic Caesar Salad Dressing offers a convenient and organic option for those seeking a creamy and tangy dressing for their salads.
Ingredients
Water, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Parmesan Cheese* (Cultured Milk*, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Dried Garlic*, Natural Flavor (Contains Anchovy), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Powder (To Prevent Clumping), Black Pepper*.
Check Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Annies Naturals, Dressing Caesar Organic, 8 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


