Is Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Green Goodness - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory, slightly tangy dressing with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to dress salads, drizzle over roasted vegetables, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor and versatility, with notes about personal taste preferences, packaging leakage, and delivery issues for some buyers on occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Best Ingredients: Water, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil (Organic), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Expeller-Pressed Soybean Oil (Organic), Sea Salt, Buttermilk (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Dried Garlic (Organic), Whole Egg (Organic), Dried Onion (Organic), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic), Mustard Seed (Organic), Xanthan Gum, Chives (Organic), Dried Tarragon (Organic), Skim Milk (Organic), White Pepper (Organic), Dried Parsley (Organic).

Check Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Green Goodness - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Annies Naturals Dressing Organic Green Goodness - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketJewel-OscoRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing