Is Annie’s Naturals Dressing, Tuscany Italian, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Naturals Dressing Tuscany Italian is a popular choice among consumers. With its 8 fl oz size, this case of 6 bottles offers convenience and value. Not only is it great for dressing salads, but it also serves as a versatile ingredient for cooking. People appreciate its taste and quality, making it a trusted option for those who enjoy Italian flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, WATER, CANE SUGAR*, SOY SAUCE* (WATER, SOYBEANS*, WHEAT*, SALT, ALCOHOL*), EXPELLER-PRESSED TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL*, RICE VINEGAR*, WHITE WINE VINEGAR*, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS*, DRIED GARLIC*, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Annie’s Naturals Dressing, Tuscany Italian, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Annie’s Naturals Dressing, Tuscany Italian, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) is available at 9 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteYummy

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMarinading
Gluten Free? Annie’s Naturals Dressing, Tuscany Italian, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) | Spoonful