Is Annies Naturals Mustard Organic Honey - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy with mild sharpness, this condiment has a smooth yet slightly grainy texture and is commonly used to dress salads, glaze meats, flavor sandwiches, or serve as a dip and an ingredient in sauces and marinades. Reviewers cite balanced sweetness and tang, versatility, and occasional remarks about coarseness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

apple cider vinegar (organic), water, mustard seed (organic), sea salt, cane sugar (organic), honey (organic), cinnamon (organic)

Check Annies Naturals Mustard Organic Honey - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annies Naturals Mustard Organic Honey - 9 Oz is available at 7 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping