Is Annie's Naturals Organic Worcestershire Sauce -- 6.25 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Naturals Organic Worcestershire Sauce is a piquant condiment that adds complexity to soups, stews, vegetable juices, and casseroles. Made with molasses and cloves, this all-natural sauce is vegan, reflecting Annie's commitment to integrity and organic/regenerative farming practices. With a 625 fl oz size, it offers a generous amount of flavor. People love the taste of this sauce and find it particularly enjoyable when used with beef substitutes. Overall, Annie's Naturals Organic Worcestershire Sauce is a versatile and well-loved condiment that enhances a variety of dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Best Ingredients: Water, Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Soy Sauce (Organic) (Water, Soybeans (Organic), Wheat (Organic), Salt, Alcohol (Organic)), Cane Sugar (Organic), Tamarind Paste (Organic), Sea Salt, Corn Starch (Organic), Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion (Organic), Dried Garlic (Organic), Clove (Organic), Dried Chili Pepper (Organic).

Check Annie's Naturals Organic Worcestershire Sauce -- 6.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Naturals Organic Worcestershire Sauce -- 6.25 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHy-VeeKrogerRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingDipping